Host / Substrate

Italian Host - Fungi list

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Apiales 

Family: Apiaceae Lindl., (1836) 

Angelica sylvestris L. (1753)

Anthriscus cerefolium Beck, (1895)

Bifora radians M.Bieb., (1819)

Chaerophyllum hirsutum L., (1753)

Conium maculatum L., (1753)

Daucus carota L., (1753)

Eryngium amethystinum L., (1753)

Ferula ferulago L., (1753)

Foeniculum vulgare Mill., (1768)

Heracleum sphondylium L., (1753) 

Ascochyta premilcurensis

Oenanthe sp.

Peucedanum cervaria (L.) Lapeyr., (1813)

Pimpinella peregrina L., (1771) 

Smyrnium olusatrum L., (1753) 

Tordylium maximum L., (1753) 

Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link, (1821) 

Family: Araliaceae Juss. (1789)

Hedera helix L., (1753)

 

Order: Arecales 

Family: Arecaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, (1820) nom. cons.

Trachycarpus fortunei (Hook.) H.Wendl., (1862)

 

Order: Asparagales 

Family: Amaryllidaceae J.St.-Hil. nom. cons.

Allium sp.

Family: Asparagaceae Juss. (1789), nom. cons.

Asparagus acutifolius L., (1753) 

Bellevalia romana Sweet, (1826)

Alternaria cesenica

Ornithogalum pyrenaicum L., (1753) 

Ruscus aculeatus L., (1753) 

Ruscus hypoglossum L., (1753)

Yucca gloriosa L., (1753)

Family: Asphodelaceae Juss. (1789)

Asphodelus sp.

Hemerocallis fulva L., (1762)

Family: Iridaceae Juss. (1789), nom. cons.

Iris germanica L., (1753)

Iris sp.

 

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae Bercht. & J.Presl, (1820), nom. cons.

Achillea millefolium L., (1753)

Adenostyles alpina (L.) Kern., (1871)

Ambrosia sp.

Anthemis sp.

Arctium minus (Hill) Bernh., (1800)

Artemisia vulgaris L., (1753)

Artemisia sp.

Aster sp.

Bidens tripartita L., (1753)

Carduus pycnocephalus L., (1763)

Carduus sp.

Carlina vulgaris L., (1753)

Centaurea cyanus L., (1753)

Centaurea sp.

Cichorium intybus L., (1753)

Cirsium erisithales Scop., (1769)

Cirsium sp.

Conyza sp.

Crepis vesicaria L., (1753)

Dittrichia viscosa (L.) Greuter, (1973)

Doronicum columnae Ten., (1811)

Eupatorium cannabinum L., (1753)

Helianthus annuus L., (1753)

Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G.Don, (1830)

Leucanthemum sp.

Petasites sp.

Calophoma petasitis

Picris hieracioides L., (1753)

Picris sp.

Rhagadiolus stellatus (L.) Gaertn., (1791)

Senecio nemorensis L., (1753)

Senecio sp.

Serratula tinctoria L., (1753)

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn., (1791)

Solidago virgaurea L., (1753)

Sonchus oleraceus L., (1753)

Sonchus sp.

Tanacetum vulgare L., (1753)

Tragopogon sp.

Xanthium italicum Moretti, (1822)

Family: Campanulaceae Juss. (1789), nom. cons.

Campanula trachelium L., (1753)

Campanula sp.

 

Order: Aquifoliales

Family: Aquifoliaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, (1825), nom. cons.

Ilex aquifolium L., (1753)

 

Order: Boraginales

Family: Boraginaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Echium vulgare L., (1753)

 

Order: Brassicales

Family: Brassicaceae Burnett, (1835), nom. cons.

Alliaria petiolata (M.Bieb.) Cavara & Grande, (1913)

Alyssum alyssoides L., (1759)

Arabis sp.

Brassica nigra (L.) Andrz., (1860)

Alternaria ethzedia

Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik., (1792)

Diplotaxis erucoides (L.) DC., (1821)

Erysimum sp.

Lepidium sativum L., (1753)

Lunaria annua L., (1753)

Lunaria rediviva L., (1753)

Sinapis alba L., (1753)

Family: Resedaceae Martinov, (1820), nom. cons.

Reseda luteola L., (1753)

 

Order: Buxales

Family: Buxaceae Dumort., (1822), nom. cons.

Buxus sempervirens L., (1753)

 

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Amaranthaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Atriplex sp.

Family: Caryophyllaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Dianthus sp.

Silene sp.

Family: Chenopodiaceae Vent., (1799), nom. cons.

Salsola soda L., (1753)

Family: Nyctaginaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd., (1799)

Family: Phytolaccaceae R.Br., (1818), nom. cons.

Phytolacca Americana L., (1753)

Family: Polygonaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Fallopia sp.

Polygonum sp.

Rumex sp.

Family: Tamaricaceae Link, (1821), nom. cons.

Tamarix gallica L., (1753)

Brunneiperidium gracilentum

Tamarix sp.

 

Order: Celastrales

Family: Celastraceae R.Br., (1814), nom. cons.

Euonymus europaeus L., (1753)

Order: Cornales

Family: Cornaceae Bercht. & J.Presl, (1825), nom. cons.

Cornus mas L., (1753)

Cornus sanguinea L., (1753)

Alloanthostomella rubicola

Cornus sp.

 

Order: Dipsacales

Family: Adoxaceae E.Mey, (1839), nom. cons.

Viburnum tinus L., (1753)

Sambucus nigra L., (1753)

Sambucus ebulus L., (1753)

Family: Caprifoliaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons. 

Cephalaria transylvanica (L.) Roem. & Schult., (1818).

Dipsacus sp.

Knautia sp.

Lonicera sp.

Scabiosa maritima L., (1756)

Scabiosa sp.

Ascochyta medicaginicola

Valeriana officinalis L., (1753)

Valeriana sp.

 

Order: Dioscoreales

Family: Dioscoreaceae R.Br., (1810), nom. cons.

Dioscorea communis (L.) Caddick & Wilkin, (2002)

Ascochyta pisi

 

Order: Equisetales

Family: Equisetaceae Michx. ex DC., (1804)

Equisetum sp.

 

Order: Ericales

Family: Actinidiaceae Engl. & Gilg, (1924), nom. cons.

Actinidia deliciosa (A.Chev.) C.F.Liang & A.R.Ferguson, (1984)

Family: Ebenaceae Gürke. (1892), nom. cons.

Diospyros kaki L.f., (1782)

Family: Ericaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Arbutus unedo L., (1753)

Rhododendron sp.

Vaccinium myrtillus L., (1753)

 

Order: Fabales

Family: Fabaceae Lindl., (1836), nom. cons.

Amorpha fruticosa L., (1753)

Anthyllis vulneraria L., (1753)

Astragalus monspessulanus L., (1753)

Colutea arborescens L., (1753)

Cytisus hirsutus L., (1753)

Cytisus laburnum L., (1753)

Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link, (1822)

Cytisus sp.

Arezzomyces cytisi

Lotus hirsutus L., (1753)

Emerus majus subsp. emeroides (Boiss. & Spruner) Soldano & F.Conti, (2005)

Galega officinalis L., (1753)

Genista tinctoria L., (1753)

Genista sp.

Gleditsia triacanthos L., (1753)

Hedysarum coronarium L., (1753)

Laburnum alpinum J.Presl,

Laburnum anagyroidis Medik.

Brunneomycosphaerella laburni

Laburnum sp.

Lathyrus sp.

Medicago sp.

Melilotus officinalis L., (1779)

Onobrychis viciifolia Scop., (1772)

Ascochyta italica

Ononis spinosa L., (1753)

Robinia pseudoacacia L., (1753)

Styphnolobium japonicum (L.) Schott, (1830)

Spartium junceum L., (1753)

Anthocanalis spartii

Apiculospora spartii

Trifolium pratense L., (1753)

Trifolium sp.

Vicia cracca L., (1753)

Vicia sativa L., (1753)

Vicia sp.

Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC., (1825)

 

Order: Fagales

Family: Betulaceae Gray, (1822), nom. cons.

Alnus cordata (Lois.) Desf., (1872)

Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn., (1790)

Betula sp.

Carpinus betulus L., (1753)

Corylus avellana L., (1753)

Angustimassarina coryli

Ostrya carpinifolia Scop., (1772)

Family: Fagaceae Dumort., (1829)

Castanea sativa Mill., (1768)

Fagus sylvatica L., (1753)

Quercus cerris L., (1753)

Quercus ilex L., (1753)

Quercus pubescens Brot., (1805)

Quercus sp.

Botryosphaeria quercus

Family: Juglandaceae DC. ex Perleb, (1818), nom. cons.

Juglans regia L., (1753)

 

Order: Gentianales

Family: Apocynaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Vinca major L., (1753)

Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik., (1790)

Family: Rubiaceae Juss., (1789), nom. Cons.

Galium aparine L., (1753)

Galium odoratum Scop., (1771)

Galium sp.

Angustimassarina camporesii

 

Order: Geraniales

Family: Geraniaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Geranium sp.

 

Order: Ginkgoales

Family: Ginkgoaceae Engl., (1897), nom. cons.

Ginkgo biloba L., (1771)

 

Order: Lamiales

Family: Bignoniaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Bignonia sp.

Catalpa bignonioides Walter, (1788)

Family: Lamiaceae Martinov, (1820), nom. cons.          

Ballota nigra L., (1753)

Calamintha nepeta Willk., (1852)

Lamium sp.

Lavandula angustifolia Mill., (1768)

Melissa officinalis L., (1753)

Mentha longifolia Host, (1831), nom. illeg.

Origanum vulgare L., (1753)

Prunella vulgaris Greene, (1894)

Salvia officinalis L., (1753)

Salvia glutinosa L.

Anthostomella tomicoides

Stachys officinalis (L.) Trevis., (1842)

Stachys sp.

Thymus serpyllum L., (1753)

Family: Oleaceae Hoffmanns. & Link, (1809), nom. cons.

Fraxinus ornus L., (1753)

Fraxinus excelsior L., (1753)

Fraxinus sp.

Jasminum nudiflorum Lindl., (1846)

Ligustrum vulgare L., (1753)

Olea europaea L., (1753)

Osmanthus sp.

Family: Orobanchaceae Vent., (1799), nom. cons.

Orobanche sp.

Rhinanthus minor L., (1756)

Family: Plantaginaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Digitalis sp.

Linaria sp.

Plantago major L., (1753)

Plantago sp.

Family: Scrophulariaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Scrophularia canina L., (1753)

Verbascum sp.

Family: Verbenaceae J.St.-Hil., (1805)

Verbena officinalis L., (1753)

 

Order: Laurales

Family: Lauraceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Laurus nobilis Cav., (1801)

Laurus sp.

Annulohypoxylon michelianum

 

Order: Liliales

Family: Liliaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Lilium sp.

Family: Melanthiaceae Batsch ex Borkh., (1797), nom. cons.

Veratrum album L., (1753)

  

Order: Magnoliales

Family: Magnoliaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Liriodendron Tulipifera L., (1753)

Magnolia grandiflora L., (1759)

 

Order: Malpighiales

Family: Euphorbiaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Euphorbia sp.

Family: Hypericaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Hypericum perforatum L., (1753)

Family: Linaceae DC. ex Perleb, (1818), nom. cons.

Linum sp.

Family: Salicaceae Mirb., (1815), nom. cons.

Populus alba L., (1753)

Populus nigra L., (1753)

Populus canescens (Aiton) Sm., (1804)

Populus tremula L., (1753)

Populus sp. 

Angustimassarina populi

Salix sp.

 

Order: Malvales

Family: Cistaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Cistus incanus L., (1753)

Family: Malvaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Althaea cannabina L., (1753)

Hibiscus sp.

Malva alcea L., (1753)

Malva sylvestris L., (1753)

Malva sp.

Tilia sp.

Family: Thymelaeaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Daphne sp.

 

Order: Myrtales

Family: Onagraceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Chamaenerion angustifolium (L.) Scop., (1771)

 

Order: Pinales

Family: Cupressaceae Gray, (1822), nom. cons.

Cryptomeria japonica D.Don, (1839)

Cupressus sempervirens L., (1753)

Juniperus oxycedrus L., (1753)

Sequoia langsdorffii

Family: Pinaceae Spreng. ex F.Rudolphi, (1830), nom. cons.

Abies alba Mill., (1768)

Cedrus sp.

Larix decidua Mill., (1768)

Picea abies (L.) H.Karst., (1881)

Pinus nigra Link, (1830)

Pinus sylvestris Baumg., (1816)

Pinus wallichiana A.B.Jacks., (1938)

Pinus pinaster Loudon, (1838)

Pinus sp.

Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirb.) Franco

Family: Taxaceae Gray, (1822)

Taxus baccata L., (1753)

 

Order: Poales

Family: Cyperaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Carex sylvatica Huds., (1762)

Carex sp.

Schoenus nigricans L., (1753)

Family: Juncaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Juncus sp.

Luzula nivea Baumg., (1817)

Family: Poaceae Barnhart, (1895), nom. cons.

Agropyron sp.

Agrostis stolonifera L., (1753)

Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link, (1827)

Amarenographium ammophilae

Arthrinium marii

Anthoxanthum odoratum L., (1753)

Arrhenatherum elatius P.Beauv., (1812)

Arundinaria sp.

 Arundo donax L., (1753)

Arundo pliniana Turra, (1780)

Avena sp.

Bambusa sp.

Brachypodium pinnatum (L.) P.Beauv., (1812)

Briza sp.

Bromus sp.

Dactylis glomerata L., (1753)

Deschampsia flexuosa Trin., (1836)

Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P.Beauv., (1812)

Elymus farctus (Viv.) Runemark ex Melderis, (1978)

Festuca sp.

Holcus lanatus L., (1753)

Lolium multiflorum Lam., (1779)

Lolium sp.

Melica uniflora Retz., (1779)

Molinia caerulea Moench, (1794)

Phleum pratense L., (1753)

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Steud., (1840)

Phyllostachys sp.

Poa trivialis L., (1753)

Poa sp.

Setaria glauca (L.) P.Beauv., (1812)

Sorghum halepense Pers., (1805)

Triticum sp.

Family: Typhaceae Juss., (1789), nom. cons.

Typha sp.

 

Order: Polypodiales

Family: Athyriaceae Alston

Athyrium filix-femina

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae Lotsy

Pteridium aquilinum

 

Order: Proteales

Family: Platanaceae T. Lestib.

Platanus hybrid

Platanus sp.

 

Order: Ranunculales

Family: Ranunculaceae Juss.

Aconitum vulparia

Aquilegia vulgaris

Clematis vitalba

Allophaeosphaeria clematidis

Clematis flammula

Helleborus bocconei

Helleborus sp.

Nigella damascena

Ranunculus bulbosus

Ranunculus sp.

Thalictrum angustifolium

 

Order: Rosales

Family: Cannabaceae Martinov

Celtis australis

Humulus lupulus

Family: Moraceae Gaudich.

Broussonetia papyrifera

Ficus carica

Maclura pomifera

Morus alba

Morus nigra

Morus sp.

Family: Rhamnaceae Juss.

Paliurus spina-christi

Rhamnus alpinus

Ziziphus sativa

Family: Rosaceae Juss.

Agrimonia eupatoria

Alchemilla sp.

Chaenomeles japonica

Crataegus sp.

Eriobotrya japonica

Geum rivale

Kerria japonica

Malus domestica 

Mespilus germanica

Prunus avium

Prunus armeniaca

Prunus dulcis

Prunus sp.

Pyrus communis

Pyrus sp.

Rosa canina

Alternaria doliconidium

Angustimassarina quercicola

Angustimassarina rosarum

Bartalinia rosicola

Bhatiellae rosae

Broomella rosae

Rubus idaeus

Rubus sp.

Rubus ulmifolius

Ascochyta rosae

Alloanthostomella rubicola

Sanguisorba minor

Sorbus domestica

Sorbus aucuparia

Amphisphaeria sorbi

Sorbus torminalis

Sorbus aria

Family: Ulmaceae Mirb.

Ulmus minor

Ulmus sp.

Urtica dioica

 

Order: Sapindales

Family: Anacardiaceae (R.Br.) Lindl.

Cotinus coggygria

Pistacia terebinthus

Family: Meliaceae Juss.

Melia azedarach

Family: Sapindaceae Juss.

Acer campestre

Acer monspessulanum

Acer negundo

Acer opalus

Asterosporium acerinum

Acer platanoides

Acer pseudoplatanus

Acer saccharinum

Aesculus ippocastano

Family: Simaroubaceae DC.

Ailanthus altissima

 

Order: Santalales

Family: Santalaceae R.Br.

Viscum album

 

Order: Saxifragales

Family: Crassulaceae J.St.-Hil.

Sedum sp.

 

Order: Solanales

Family: Solanaceae Juss.

Atropa belladonna

Solanum sp.

 

Order: Vitales

Family: Vitaceae Juss., nom. cons.

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Vitis vinifera

Aureobasidium pullulans

Botryosphaeria dothidea

 

References: International Plant Names Index (IPNI)

 

About Italian Microfungi

The webpage Italianmicrofungi.org provides an up-to-date classification and account of Italian Microfungi.

Contact



Published by the Mushroom Research Foundation 
Copyright © The copyright belongs to the Mushroom Research Foundation. All Rights Reserved.